Tuesday, October 7, 2008

More from yesterday and a bit from today...

Just a taste for you, of the kind of thing Molly does allll daaay loooong. she is non-stop and kinda kamikaze.




love the swingin' arms...chasing her big bro up the drive


rescued from the cul-de-sac...



o to be able to squat like this...my Mom likes when the little grandkiddies do this...






















Limestone pile. D. got a really great price on this pile o' stone...which we will use as a ledge on our brick pillars and on our ledge once we put on our new siding....it's fantastic. The next pic is pretty obvious...Levi, pushing Molly down a hill. she had a blast...they actually play quite well together.











When David came home from work, in the middle of the night, mind you, this is what he saw...(and don't mind the striped rug with the printed chair...David looooves his striped rugs)...but D. woke me up to have me take a pic of this dude. He was actually sleeping like this.












This is what I saw as I pulled out of my parents driveway to go to the dentist...Molly was standing there waving at me...when I tried to take her pic, she would turn away. Thanks, Mom and Pa, for watching the kiddies for me.




















Don't ask. but really, she was yelling at me so I was yelling at her and just happened to catch it on camera (hee hee). it did quiet her down for a minute. she loves piano lessons. we just sit there and she screams the whole time. pleasant experience for me and for the piano teacher's neighbors. Don't my teeth look clean? just don't look too closely...




I had a cleaning at the dentist today...I have been putting it off for a long, long time (April of 2005 to be exact). That was probably a bad idea. I have some bone loss in my gums, right next to my crown...they call that periodontal disease. My hygienist, Leslie, said it's a small pocket but it's good we caught it. so, I guess living in Deliverance is catching up with me. time to brusha, brusha, brusha all day long. I feel so old. I feel so hillbilly.



I am watching the Presidential debate. I feel so smart when it's on. :)


My mouth hurts tonight...I think she flossed my teeth with some rope. Youch.


David is working at Purdue University tonight. I'm purging paperwork and stuff in my area...whoa, can I collect the paperwork! It's raining, and I'm tired.


On a funny note, if you ever check out the blogs I visit, then you've seen Bring the Rain by Angie Smith. Not only does her blog make you think, make you wanna just embrace life and choose joy but she is funny to boot...not just funny haha...funny hilarious, tears in your eyes funny. Weeellll, watching the debate, like I told ya. I caught a glimpse of a dude in the front row, looks like Angie Smith's husband. He has an unmistakable look...he's bald, nice looking and after looking at her blog for the past 7-8 months, I feel like I "know" them...got on her blog to see if, perhaps it was really him (his name is Todd and he sings in the Christian group Selah)...sure 'nuff...'twas him!! how funny is that? how funny that blogs open up so many doors. cool? cool? totally! now I wonder who they will vote for! (I'm so nosey)...

7 comments:

Heather said...

I'm tellin' ya, it's the whole "six degrees of separation" thing! I go to one blog and find someone I know (or have stalked)! I stopped going by BTR b/c it made me cry. I'll have to re-visit. Happy day to you! MWAH!

Laurie and company said...

that is true...I've had a few of those moments of six degrees since blogging...very funny and very small world.

Bring the Rain is awesome...she has such an amazing outlook and she is one of the funnier bloggers out there...I know, you'd think she'd be sitting and moping but that ain't da case!

Every time I see clips from the debate today, I keep seeing her husband...it's so funny.

how are YOU??? how ARE you, Heather? Happy day to you too and hugs to you and baby boy!

L

Brittany said...

I enjoyed your blog today! You got some great pics of Molly and Levi in the driveway. They're so cute!

Stickers said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Laurie and company said...

Hey Brittany, thanks for the nice words! I've tried many times to leave a comment on your blog and it won't let me. I have another blog that does the same thing to me. weirdest thing. hugs to you!

Stickerchick, yes, Molly's outfit DOES look like jammies...but it's actually one of those "shmoopy" Carter's outfits...so now I will be very hesitant to put it on her outside of home...well, and she stained the bottom of it by sitting in mud. nice. I tend to agree with you though...jammies are so inviting on little ones...why is that? what is fawning? I'm kinda stoopid. must be the gum disease.

love y'all more than my luggage!
LY

Tory said...

Wow, so many comments before I even had a chance to read it...that's quite an unusual occurrence, but rather fun. I loved the fact that Molly was playing in "Sunday" shoes. Too cute. Boy, does she look like her momma in the picture with both of you yelling! ;) Anyway, I love the pictures. They just make me wonder where you come by all this good material, but then, I am reminded...LAURIE HAS 5 KIDS! Love ya, butta bean!

Tory
wv: qreem (queen of scream!)

VELVET said...

ok, that top pix of molly is HI-larious :)